Skip to Content
0

Target structure has no such path - Recovering mapping definition after change

Nov 01, 2017 at 09:41 PM

50

avatar image

SAP Provided a mapping structure for CFDI 3.2 , but they have taken hands off approach for 3.3.. Unfortunately the target structure is changing for CFDI 3.3. They are basically capitalizing all the attributes invalidating all our pre-existing mapping

As a result, when we change the target structure,

"Target structure has no such path" error message and mapping is lost.

Is there a way for us to recover from this scenario? I do have the old mapping and can manually create all the mapping again. Was wondering if there is a way to automatically edit the mapping definition to use new target fields?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Dihiansan Nov 02, 2017 at 03:11 AM
2

Have you tried the feature Correct Structural Inconsistencies in message mapping?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As mentioned by Mark, try correcting structural inconsistencies. Refer below.

https://blogs.sap.com/2008/02/15/sap-pi-71-mapping-enhancements-series-correct-structural-inconsistencies/

0
Raghuraman S Nov 02, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Also try by creating message templates and check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded