Skip to Content
0

Developer Studio 7.31 shows parsing error in Windows server 2008

Oct 18, 2016 at 10:29 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

Developer Studio 7.31 installation shows error with JDK 1.6_26.

Installation failed with parsing error.

SAP Portal Version is:

7.4012.20151002065156.0000

VM Version:

1.6.0_111

Error Message installed:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

!SESSION 2016-10-16 16:59:47.250 -----------------------------------------------
eclipse.buildId=@qualifier@
java.version=1.6.0_26
java.vendor=Sun Microsystems Inc.
BootLoader constants: OS=win32, ARCH=x86, WS=win32, NL=en
Command-line arguments: -os win32 -ws win32 -arch x86

!ENTRY org.eclipse.ui 2 0 2016-10-16 17:00:47.594
!MESSAGE Warnings while parsing the key bindings from the 'org.eclipse.ui.commands' extension point
!SUBENTRY 1 org.eclipse.ui 2 0 2016-10-16 17:00:47.594
!MESSAGE Cannot bind to an undefined command: plug-in='com.sap.ide.esr.tools.core.ui', id='com.sap.ide.esr.tools.ui.runchecks'

!ENTRY org.eclipse.osgi 4 0 2016-10-16 17:00:52.399
!MESSAGE An error occurred while automatically activating bundle org.eclipse.core.net (872).
!STACK 0
org.osgi.framework.BundleException: Exception in org.eclipse.core.internal.net.Activator.start() of bundle org.eclipse.core.net.
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:806)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.start(BundleContextImpl.java:755)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleHost.startWorker(BundleHost.java:352)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.AbstractBundle.start(AbstractBundle.java:280)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.util.SecureAction.start(SecureAction.java:408)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseLazyStarter.postFindLocalClass(EclipseLazyStarter.java:111)
at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.loader.ClasspathManager.findLocalClass(ClasspathManager.java:449)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.findLocalClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:211)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findLocalClass(BundleLoader.java:381)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.SingleSourcePackage.loadClass(SingleSourcePackage.java:33)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClassInternal(BundleLoader.java:454)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:410)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:398)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.loadClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:105)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.tc.esmp.tools.core.CorePlugin.start(CorePlugin.java:49)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl$1.run(BundleContextImpl.java:783)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:774)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.start(BundleContextImpl.java:755)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleHost.startWorker(BundleHost.java:352)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.AbstractBundle.start(AbstractBundle.java:280)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.util.SecureAction.start(SecureAction.java:408)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseLazyStarter.postFindLocalClass(EclipseLazyStarter.java:111)
at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.loader.ClasspathManager.findLocalClass(ClasspathManager.java:449)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.findLocalClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:211)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findLocalClass(BundleLoader.java:381)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.SingleSourcePackage.loadClass(SingleSourcePackage.java:33)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClassInternal(BundleLoader.java:454)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:410)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:398)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.loadClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:105)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.tc.esmp.tools.editor.jobs.RepositoryMetadataProcessor.<init>(RepositoryMetadataProcessor.java:72)
at com.sap.tc.esmp.tools.editor.jobs.ESMResourceChangeListener.<init>(ESMResourceChangeListener.java:35)
at com.sap.tc.esmp.tools.editor.plugin.EsmpEditorPlugin.<init>(EsmpEditorPlugin.java:150)
at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.plugins.PluginDescriptor.internalDoPluginActivation(PluginDescriptor.java:422)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.plugins.PluginDescriptor.doPluginActivation(PluginDescriptor.java:370)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.plugins.PluginDescriptor.getPlugin(PluginDescriptor.java:340)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.compatibility.PluginActivator.start(PluginActivator.java:28)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl$1.run(BundleContextImpl.java:783)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.startActivator(BundleContextImpl.java:774)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleContextImpl.start(BundleContextImpl.java:755)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.BundleHost.startWorker(BundleHost.java:352)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.AbstractBundle.start(AbstractBundle.java:280)
at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.util.SecureAction.start(SecureAction.java:408)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseLazyStarter.postFindLocalClass(EclipseLazyStarter.java:111)
at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.loader.ClasspathManager.findLocalClass(ClasspathManager.java:449)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.findLocalClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:211)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findLocalClass(BundleLoader.java:381)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.SingleSourcePackage.loadClass(SingleSourcePackage.java:33)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClassInternal(BundleLoader.java:454)

Regards

Kaushik Banerjee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Oct 28, 2016 at 02:42 PM
1

Hi Kaushik,

Here you can see the supported Operating systems:

    • Windows XP 32-bit
    • Windows Vista 32-bit
    • Windows Server 2008 64-bit
    • Windows 7 32-bit
    • Windows 7 64-bit

    The problem was that you tried to install it on 32-bit Windows Server 2008.

    Best regards,
    Szabolcs

    Show 1 Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Former Member

    Hi Szabolcs,

    It's Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter Service Pack1.

    System type: 64 bit operating system.

    Eclipse version is nwds-extsoa-7.3-SP07-PAT0000--win32.

    As per SAP Support; available version in SAP Marketplace is Developer Studio 7.5.

    Is there any wiki link to download Developer Studio 7.3 win64?

    Thanks & Regards

    Kaushik Banerjee

    0
    avatar image
    Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 01:55 PM
    0

    Hi,

    I am not getting any error in Windows 7 x86 but in Windows 2008 X86.

    Please let me know the reason of the error.

    Best Regards

    Kaushik Banerjee

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Szabolcs Renyo
    Nov 07, 2016 at 02:06 PM
    0

    Hi Kaushik,

    I'm not sure that you would like to download NWDS 7.3 or 7.31 so I provide the download links to both of them:

    730:
    https://nwds.sap.com/swdc/downloads/updates/netweaver/nwds/nw/730/
    731:
    https://nwds.sap.com/swdc/downloads/updates/netweaver/nwds/nw/731/

    You have to use your S user to login.

    Best Regards,
    Szabolcs

    Show 1 Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Former Member

    Hi Szablocs,

    It's an lack of administrative permissions.

    Basis team did not solve it. Thanks for your support.

    Best Regards

    Kaushik Banerjee

    0