Skip to Content
0

How to check target filed value empty or not using messsage mapping?

Nov 06, 2017 at 04:26 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have to send data from 3rd party--->PI---> ECC as of now we using bypass there is no mapping,now my requirement is EX:ten fileds data I am sending PI--->ECC here I have to check phone no field if phone is already there then I need to store the phone no into another field.

1.Need to check target field value is empty or not.

2.If value is there then no need to update,no need change.

3.Soure valuse will be store into some other filed into Target side.

How can I do this in Message Mapping.

Thanks

Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 06, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Hello Kumar,

Can you throw more light on the requirement by sharing a sample data or input/output XMLS.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Raghuraman,

Thanks for response!!!

Data is coming from Webservice in PI side we used SOAP--->PI--->SOAP CC already is working fine there no mapping for now one field like phone no the field value,the field value already exit in ECC internal table.

So is there possibility to check in PI mapping side if value is in internal table then we need send the value some other table.

Thanks

0

As Eve suggested you can implement in Proxy code in ECC else might be RFC look up will be work but you might need to have lot of steps. Implmenting in ECC should be better.

0
Former Member

Hello Raghuraman,

Ok,tnx.Please suggest me how can I do through RFC LOOKUP to full fill my reruirement.

Thanks

0

Hello Kumar,

You need to built custom RFC to check whether the number exists in ECC then call inbound proxy based on result.

Instead of this why don't you change the existing logic in the inbound proxy code.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 06, 2017 at 08:27 AM
1

Hi Kumar!

First of all, your requirement should be implemented on ECC side, not in PI.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 11:28 AM
1

Hi Kumar,

You can use RFC lookup but for that you should be knowing table having phone numbers.

Better is to pass all values in ECC and then check there only whether update is required or not like Evgeniy said.

Regards

Jitender

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded