Skip to Content
0

what are synchronize and asynchronized supported adapters in sap pi?

Nov 06, 2017 at 06:07 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all...Im new to PI platform please could u tell me the what are the synchronized supported adapters and asynchronized adapters in sap pi?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 06, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

File,SFTP,IDOC,JDBC-Async(one way communication Like only request)

Soap,RFC,Proxy,Rest-Sync(Two way communication request and response back)

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for ur help raghuram...

if we want to do sync scenario "only one sync adapter" is enough to do sync scenario and if one adapter is enough that should in which side receiver or sender side...

0

Hello Sairam,

one for sender and other for receiver.

Taking an example of proxy->WS in single stack.

One soap(xi 3.0 protocol) in sender side and soap(HTTP)Protocol in receiver side.

0
Former Member

Hi raghuram, im not clear with ur explanation...u were trying to say that one sync adapter is enough to do the sync scenario..is it right?...and after clearing i want to ask u the sync adapter should be in either receiver or sender side...

0

one adapter for sender one adapter for receiver.

check the below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/07/proxy-to-soap-synchronous-scenerio-in-pi/

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded