Skip to Content
0

Issue with raising ticket "On Behalf of employee"

Oct 17, 2016 at 11:05 AM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

We are struggling with a scenario in employee service ticket in C4C where Manager may raise a ticket on behalf of employee, Then in c4c reported by is filled with his name and Employee card (under overview tab) also filled with his details only.

Wherein our requirement is to display the details of employee on employee card for which behalf ticket was raised rather it shows manager details.

Kindly advice how can I achieve this or any workaround to display employee details in ticket overview ? we don't want to go for SDK.

Created by is fine to have manager name. but employee details under overview should be of On behalf employee details.

Regards

Saurabh

qgtib.png (12.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi Saurabh : For your scenario if you still want visibility of the Employee details at ticket by the Agent, and the ticket to be invisible to respective Employee at AskHR, then try the option to add a new ZRole at Involved Parties configuration of Ticket at C4C. Hope it helps & serves your Client requirement..

With Best Regards

Nageshwar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 06:56 PM
0

Hi Saurabh : I have worked on AskHR direct self service own tickets.. and C4C direct for own or on behalf tickets.. I haven't tried Partner Scenario yet.. but here it is as below.. May be try this option if relevant / suitable for you.. and if you have that HCP Edition.. Thanks.. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enable Partner Support Scenario via the Support Portal (optional)

If your system includes integration to SAP HANA Cloud Portal, Support Site Edition, you can also allow your partners to create tickets via the support portal for themselves or on behalf of the customers they represent. To enable this, you have to select the Partners scoping option as well as assign partner contacts to customer account teams.

For more information, see Enabling Partner Support via Support Portal.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enabling Partner Support via Support Portal

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/b2e0ad40625244b8a480851d032112f1/1608/en-US/frameset.html?1881bee7763d1014ad68a957f472aacf.html
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- With Best Regards
Nageshwar
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded