Skip to Content
1

Sales Order Automatic Line-Items

Oct 17, 2016 at 10:56 AM

83

avatar image

Hi all,

I would like to put in some sort of validation so that when a certain customer or type of customer is used to create a sales order some specific items (such as shipping costs etc) are added automatically to the order.

Could somebody please point me in the right direction? Many thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 17, 2016 at 11:40 AM
2

Hi John,

In general you should use the Freight functionality (Administration > Setup > General > Freight) to add extraneous costs like shipping to an order. Items like for example promotion material, you can add as an item.

The solutions are pretty much the same though, because there is no such functionality ready in B1.

  • with an addon you can do exactly what you want
  • with a stored procedure you can block an order if expenses or items are missing, but the work remains manual.

Regards,

Johan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks! Very helpful.

1

Hey Johan,

I found a way. I created a Macro UDF which adds the items, and a Validation which automatically adds them when the Add button is pressed and customer code matches the requirements.

Not 100% what my users requested but close enough.

Thanks again,

John

1
Edmund Leung Oct 18, 2016 at 06:17 AM
1

Dear John

I will maintain a UDT which contain your item and your specific item.

then I write a query and set a formatted search on item code. After I press shift+F2, it show the item and related specific item.

Then you select them.

Regards

Edmund

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded