Skip to Content

FINT send calculated interests per customer via e-mail

Nov 03, 2017 at 10:13 AM


avatar image


I want to send calculated interests from FINT to customers via e-mail. The problem is that the transaction creates only one attachment with all the interests for different customers selected in selection screen. I can't send this attachment to customers, it needs to be one attachment with calculated interests per customer.

I can't implement SAP note to send emails from FINT, because I don't use Adobe forms, only Smart Forms.

I've implemented BADI for FINT where I can get output in OTF format, but I'm not sure what to do with it.

Do you know how to achieve that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Nov 03, 2017 at 11:30 AM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kornel Stepnik Nov 03, 2017 at 01:54 PM

Gustavo Vazquez

As I said I can't use SAP Note 956981, because I use Smart form and the solution is only for Adobe forms.

From the thread you have linked, the conclusion is that it can be done in custom program. I was wondering if it can be achieved only in BADI FI_INT_CUS01.

There is also solution to use dunning procedure for interests posting, but as far as I know, it's different process than the one in FINT and the values can differ.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kornel,

Only way is described in those two links. In order to send emails you will need PDF Forms, it happens in other modules as well.

Dunning is different process than FINT, the information sent could not have the same detail as in FINT.



Thanks for answer Gustavo Vazquez

Could you tell me also why SAP bundle printout for every customer in FINT in one SPOOL request. Because of that I can't easy take spool id and send the content to customer, because it contains interests for other customers..


Because it optmizes resources. Another app should be in charge of distributing them to customers.

I don't know how to change it or sent mails with sapscript. Maybe a Z development.

Check if note 1307368 helps.

Kind Regards


I guess it's only option to create Z program and divide data for each customer.