Skip to Content
0

C4C Report: User Logon Activity

Nov 03, 2017 at 07:34 AM

308

avatar image

Hi experts,

I want to use the standard report in C4C "User Logon Activity". But if I execute this report, I just get the user "#" not assigned displayed.

If I chose any specific user in the value help of the field "user", the value helps says business partner has an error and that it is not assigned. (see screenshot below)

What is wrong? What is missing in the users to be able to execute this report?

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Nienhaus Nov 03, 2017 at 02:10 PM
3

Hi Deborah,

There is a scoping element that has an impact on this report. In the Business Configuration Work Center...

  1. Please make sure that the scoping element Administration --> Performance and Usage Monitoring is Active
  2. In the Scoping Questions, you will then find the question "User ID and IP Information Tracking": "Enabling this feature will capture individual User IDs and associated IP addresses of client devices for various usage and response times reporting."

Please note that once this option is in scope, tracking only begins from the time of activation, so for dates prior to activation, the user names will still be null ("#")

Best Regards,

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you Brian! This scoping question was deactive, now it works :)

0
Patric Leßmann Nov 03, 2017 at 01:02 PM
1

Hi Deborah,

we faced a similar error one year ago. I think, this is a case for raising an incident...
At least in our case, there was an error in the backend (Datasource?), which had to be resolved by SAP.

Best regards and have a nice weekend,
Patric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded