Skip to Content
0

"Show More" button problem

Nov 03, 2017 at 06:00 AM

105

avatar image

In a questions tag, if I click 'Show More' button, more questions should be listed also.

But now, if I click 'Show More' button, the same questions in the current page will be listed again. It means, the same question will be listed twice. If I click 'Show More' again, same questions will be listed 3 time, etc.

You can have a Like this questions tag 'Using sap.com':

https://answers.sap.com/tags/486157991894093153608181816584982

Or this questions tag 'Interaction center':
https://answers.sap.com/tags/109727038885526549529502221547009

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 03, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

There are already a lot of open questions about this bug:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/341533/bug-qa-more-button-shows-just-old-question.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cockrell Nov 06, 2017 at 02:25 PM
2

Update: The fix for this issue will be deployed on Wednesday (two days from now)

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hope that the issue will be also solved for URL's ending with "#"

0

Now the bug with "More" button for standard URL is fixed! But the same bug for URL ending with "#" - not fixed (you will have URL with "#" at the end if you click on your avatar picture). Unable to understand this level of bug fixing.

0

Hi Vadim,

if something was missed, be sure that it will be fixed too :-)

Could you please provide a reproducable step by step scenario.

when i click on my avatar picture I get to: https://people.sap.com/#

but I do not see a "show more" button (maybe my profile is not rich enough

Do you have another example of URL ending with "#"?

0

Here is an explanation how to reproduce the case (step-by-step without screenshots): [Bug]: Pressing 'Show More' repeats the first page

Just disregard the sort by relevance part, because the option was hidden since then (the problem was reported back in May, after all).

0

Ups, just repeated your explanation :) May be we have to attach video for better understanding? :)

0

"when i click on my avatar picture I get to: https://people.sap.com/#"

You have to open Q&A tag page like:

https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200615320800001016

Then you click on avatar and click on empty space on the page to close menu.

You will have URL:

https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200615320800001016#

Hope it's clear.

0

Hi Veselina and Vadim,

Thanks for your description! I was able to reproduce.

I've re-opened the bug ticket (SOC-5893) for our developers to refine the fix also for pages that end with "#"

0
Corrine Guan
Nov 03, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Thank you. Now I know how to workaround it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0