Skip to Content
-4

I have to approve invoices, when I click on Open Draft or Preview , I am having issues..

Oct 17, 2016 at 10:46 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

I have to approve invoices, when I click on Open Draft or Preview , I am having issues..getting below error - SAP Sales and Distribution

ay4im.png (14.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The error is self explanatory. Security person will need to look at it

In PFCG menu you will need to find the transaction/webdynpro/whatever and double click on it. Then chose other node details button so you can look at the OBN information

If you google for PFCG OBN navigation (include NWBC if you want) you will find useful information

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/NWTech/Configuring+Object+Based+Navigation(OBN)+for+Business+client

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 17, 2016 at 10:55 AM
2

Did you gone through the error message you shared? It clearly says you have some authorization issue and you need to check with your Security team.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 23, 2016 at 10:25 PM
0

Hi Kareem,

This looks like the user does not have access to the service.

1. Use ST01 in the destination ABAP system, to trace the authorization calls for this user. I am pretty sure there is an authorization for a webdynpro service missing. You might get logs for authorization missing for a service in the S_SERVICE authorization object.

2. Once found, you might have to add the service in the role menu, as an authorization default, which would give the user the authorization over the service.

Thanks,

Rajesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your information

0