Skip to Content
0

How to use SAP Data Services without CMS for a connection to SAP HANA

Nov 02, 2017 at 04:14 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hello.

At the moment I'm writing my Bachelor's Thesis about Data Analytics with SAP HANA. Therefore I have installed SAP Data Services on my local system with Microsoft Windows 10.

I have also installed the SAP HANA Client software and successfully configured an ODBC connection to SAP HANA 2.

I can successfully connection with the Data Service Repository Manager to HANA.

But if I'm starting Data Services Designer or Data Service Workbench, I'm asked to log in to a Central Management Server (CMS). Due to I don't have SAP BO or SAP BI, I don't have a CMS.

My question is, how I can use SAP Data Services without CMS to connect to SAP HANA?

Thank you very much for your help.

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 03, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Hello Andreas,

The CMS manages user logins and more for Data Services, so you must have the CMS, to get the CMS you can install a cut-down version of SAP BI called IPS (Information Platform Services). Note, you'll also need a server OS to install the DS Job Server and IPS.

Alternatively, if you are just trying to ETL data into HANA (not extract out), maybe you have the EIM components available on your HANA edition, these are called SDI, SDA and SDQ.

Best Regards
Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Hi Dan.

Thank you very much for your help!

Kind regards

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded