Skip to Content

Using dimension property in Eliminations and Adjustments rules

Nov 02, 2017 at 04:11 PM


avatar image


We are working in a BPC Consolidation project with SAP BPC Netweaver 10.1 Classic. 

We have the following doubt regarding the "Eliminations and Adjustments Rules" configuration. 

Is it possible using a dimension property in the "Force Destination Member" option, instead of using a dimension member ID?

We would like to use the "Property1" from the Entity dimension in the "Force Destination Members" field but "ENTITY=ENTITY.PROPERTY1" is not a correct expression. 

How should it be express, if possible?

Thank you in advance.

Kind regards,

Adrián S.

capture1.jpg (72.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2017 at 04:34 PM

Ups, sorry, didn't understand your question at first!

You are talking about "Force Destination Members"

Now I do not understand the business logic you want to achieve! Please explain...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Our requirement is to perform the Intercompany Elimination (Audittrail = AU_INTERCO) using an Adjustment Entity (being the member ID "Adj_Entity1", for example), instead of performing the elimination in each entity. 

Then, the adjustment entity to be used could be different depending on the entity, so a Property could be created in order to define the Adjustment Entity correspondent to each Entity.

Thank you.

Kind regards,

Adrian S.

capture2.jpg (34.3 kB)
capture3.jpg (24.8 kB)

I think it's not possible to use property in "Force Destination Members"

But you can move values to the required entity after consolidation using script logic when/rec/endwhen with property as destination.

Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2017 at 04:17 PM

Create a DIMLIST property in the ENTITY dimension and use the value in this property instead of ENTITY member.

****Not related to "Force Destination Members"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded