Skip to Content
0

Need to Implement P2P(Procurement to pay) SAP Ariba as source. How to Extract data from Ariba to BW?

Nov 02, 2017 at 03:08 PM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ALL, I have to implement P2P (Procure to pay) in BW using Ariba as source? Can anyone throw some light on this? Is Ariba has standard data sources like we have for MM? Also can you please let me know how to start with and any standard reports exists?

Regards,

Mukesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Nov 21, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Hi,
at this time there is no direct connection available form our acquired Cloud Solution to SAP BW on or for HANA.
the suggested way would be smart data integration with SAP BW on/for HANA.
See Details in the connection options here - SAP First Guidance – Implement SAP BW/4HANA in the Azure Cloud

Best Regards Roland

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Roland for the answer.

Appreciate it.

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 02, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

It sounds like Ariba has integration with ECC and S/4HANA - see the white paper

https://www.ariba.com/resources/library/library-pages/integrating-sap-ariba-cloud-solutions-with-sap-erp-and-sap-s-4hana

So you can then set up BW extractors from ECC (in theory)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi Roland,

One question, so according to the document I cannot Pull data directly from Ariba to BW on non HANA DB's. Am I right?

Smart data access I believe is only for BW on HANA or B4 HANA. If I have to extract data from Ariba to BW on Non HANA DB what would be the case.

Appreciate for your reply.

Regards,

SaiMukesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Dec 06, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hello SaiMukesh
Yes, some of the SDA adapter need the HANA DB.
However there might be a solution via the SAP Cloud Platform as an agile platform-as-a-service (PaaS) Infrastructure
Visit - https://cloudplatform.sap.com/index.html to find out the capabilities there.

I will also consolidate the findings in the Document - SAP First Guidance – Implement SAP BW/4HANA in the Azure Cloud

Best Regards Roland

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Roland for the inputs, much appreciated.

0