Skip to Content
0

Ticket territory routing assignment

Nov 02, 2017 at 10:45 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all!

I want to assign a ticket to an agent depending on the territory of each customer. Inside the territory, we have one employee as Processor.

Imagine that we have the customer C, who has the territory T. In the T Territory Team there is the employee E. Now, when I create a ticket for the customer C, employee E should appear as “Assigned To” automatically. I have been looking in “Tickets Routing Rules” and other configurations but I do not find the way to do it. Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance and best regards,

Carlos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Preethi Bukke
Dec 18, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Dear Carlos,

For Employee assignment based on customer, customer region, customer country, customer postal code, customer ABC class, you can use Define Rules for Employee Work Distribution. It can be found in the Administrator -> Service and Social view. So though there is no Territory field here, there are enough customer regional fields.

Another option could be workflow rules.

thanks & Regards

Preethi


d6y7n.png (20.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hello Former Member

I would be very pleased if you could help me with this issues. We are quite in a hurry.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded