Skip to Content
0

Tax code does not exist in company code: FB60

Nov 02, 2017 at 08:32 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I trust you are doing great.

After creating a new tax code using T code FTXP and while trying to use this tax code in FB60, we receive an error message saying that the tax code does not exist in company code.

Please note that , I have already searched for ways to solve the problem. I followed all the steps required in creating a tax code, but I still get an error message in FB60.

please advise,

Looking forward to hearing from you,

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Naoufal,

After creating a new tax code, you have to maintain the same in FV11 also. Just go to FV11, input any tax condition, select the "Key Combination"- Tax classification, and maintain the same with your newly created tax code. Tax rate you can maintain anything. Actual rate will be applicable, which you have maintained in FTXP.

Hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,

Ankit K. Agarwal

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Ankit,

Thank you for your response, we solved the problem by changing the activation level in T code OB28 from 1 to 0, and the new tax code was used successfully in FB60. After posting the invoice, I had to activate it again in OB28.

Do you have any other permanent suggestions other than the one explained above.

Thank you so much!!!

0
Former Member

Dear Naoufal,

As per my understanding, system check every new tax code, in Table A003. And by the method, I have explained in my earlier answer, this A003 table gets updated. And in that case you don't need to use OB28 again.

Regards,

Ankit K. Agarwal

0
Former Member

Dear Ankit,

Thank for your answer.

When I tried to configure the new tax code in FV11, it says that this tax code already exist, which i confirmed also in FV12. Also, I tried to check the new tax code in table A003 and I found it there. So I was wondering if the issue is with FV11.

Please let me know if you have any other suggestions for a permanent solution to avoid using OB28.

Best regards,

Naoufal Loukane

0
ARUN KUMAR VIJAYAN
Nov 06, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Hello

Generaly, Tax codes have to be imported in each system. Please try to do this and then check further

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Have you tried exporting / importing it to PRD server..?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Kaptain,

Thank you for your answer, Actually I tried exporting it to PRD, but the problem still persist.

Is there a way to link the new tax code created with the company code since the error message says that tax code XXX does not exist in company code YYY :ZFI000

Thanks,

0