Skip to Content
0

Changing the posting period in Physical Inventory document Note 1589511 not work

Nov 02, 2017 at 03:56 AM

143

avatar image
Former Member

hi All,

I have met an Error M7734 A difference can only be posted for period && for PID.

I MI01 create PID at period 1, MI04 count at period 1, and then period 1 closed, and when post PID at period 2, I got Error M7734.

I read the Note 1589511(guide me MI05 at period 2 and then can MI07), and recount with MI05 at period 2, but no where can change the post date, after finish MI05, I post MI07, still got Error M7734.

Anyone meet same situation, could you talk more details about solution?

Thanks.

Evin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 24, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Recount is done with transaction MI11, not with MI05 as mentioned in the KBA1589511

So carry out MI11 with the a date of period 2, then enter the count in MI04 and post the difference with MI07 and a date of period 2.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 04, 2017 at 10:49 PM
0

What date does you recount have?

And what inventory document do you try to post now in MI07, the old or the recount?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your relpy.

Clarify as:

1. I recount with MI05, No where to input the date;

2.I create PID A, post with MI07 get Error, then read Note 1589511, and recount with MI05 for PID A(no new PID created), and then post with MI07 for PID A get Error again.

Thanks for your help.

BR,

Evin

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your reply.

That's will be a big work with MI11(too many items need to enter count in MI04 again).

I only want to change the post period in PID A, any other solutions for this issue?

BR,

Evin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

no other solution

0
Former Member

Ok, thanks u

0
Former Member

changed, thank u

0