Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Data provisioning

Oct 17, 2016 at 10:48 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I am testing how to load data into HANA for myself.

I am working in the following scenarios:

Use remote source to have virtual tables. Over them create calculation view for reporting purposes.

Using a flow to replicate data into HANA using a virtual table as a source and a HANA table as a target.

Based on your experience, which is the best approach / best practice? Performance issues? Amoutn of records...?

Many thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard LeBlanc
Nov 11, 2016 at 04:20 AM
0

The best approach depends on your requirements.

If performance is critical then i recommend that you replicate the data into HANA and then you can use a calculation view built on top of the HANA table.

If performance isn't as critical then you can use a calculation view that uses a virtual tables.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Many thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded