Skip to Content
0

NEW ZEALAND BANL SETUP IN XK01 AND XK02

Nov 01, 2017 at 05:55 PM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

I have a new supplier for New Zealand to create and I am really struggling with the bank account.

The sort code is

011172

and the bank account

235536USD00001

but SAP does not let me enter it because bank number invalid. I have of course contacted the supplier and he is adamant that it is the correct bank account.

Can Anybody help me?

Many Thanks

Emmanuelle

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

Hello,

You can update the field specifications through t-code OY17. In there select NZ and make sure the length is 14 and checking rule is 5.

"5" will let you use a bank account that is alphanumeric. Hope this is helpful.

thanks,
Ahad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 01:24 AM
0

Hi Emmanuelle,

This is due to the country field check in OY17. SAP recommend a user exit for this. Check this note 1855369.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded