Skip to Content
0

Crystal report developer version for Visual studio

Oct 17, 2016 at 02:07 PM

187

avatar image

We have .net project developed in visual studio 2008 and reports in Crystal report 9.

Our application server is migrating to windows server 2012 and as Crystal report 9 does not have support for 2012 server we decided to migrate report in Crystal report 2013. We are developing reports in Crystal report 2013. I would like to know whether Crystal report developer version for Visual studio is FREEEWARE or LICENSED. Also How will be the approach to integrate new reports as i am new to Crystal report. Do i need to add new reference of Crystal report dll?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 17, 2016 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

The runtime for CR is no longer installed with Crystal Reports.

Go here to get CR for VS that integrates into VS 2010 or above:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

First link is to integrate into VS and all others are for REDIST ONLY, do not install them on your DEV PC.

There is a link to the licensing PDF also.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-21575

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don,

Thank you for your reply.

I have one query.

Our crystal report developer is developing reports in Crystal report 2013.

So i just replaced the existing report with new reports and now i am getting 'loadsavereportexception load report failed exception'.

I installed Crystal report 2013 in my application server still i am getting error.

This error didn't came when i installed Crystal report 9 on my application server.

0
Don Williams
Oct 20, 2016 at 07:34 PM
0

As I said....

The runtime for CR is no longer installed with Crystal Reports.

You have to use the runtime I linked above and rebuild and redistribute your application.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded