Skip to Content
0

HANA Analytic View in BO Analysis for Office - BIGINT Data Type

Oct 31, 2017 at 05:13 PM

49

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm using SAP HANA One on AWS and BO Analysis for Office 2.5.1.

I've had to change the data type of a column in one of my tables to BIGINT as it has out grown INTEGER.

However in Analysis For Office both the initial aggregated value for this column and 'Totals' row now return a large negative number. (This worked OK when the field was an INTEGER).

The correct value is shown on the individual rows if I drill down by one of the attributes or the totals row is correct if I filter on some of the 'drilled-down' attributes.

Does anyone have any suggestion as to what this issue might be?

If I check the analytic view directly in HANA Studio all is OK and if I connect (for example) Tableau to the analytic view that also works fine, which leads me to believe this is something in Analysis for Office.

Thanks

Tim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tim Allis Nov 02, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for your reply.

I've actually gone down a patch level in Analysis to 2.4.3 and that has fixed the issue with BIGINT.

So it definitely looks like something in 2.5. We've also noticed really slow load times for files in Excel with 2.5.1 installed, so will let SAP know about this.

Thanks

Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Tim - it might be worth downloading SP2 for 2.5 Analysis Office

If that still doesn't work I would submit an incident as it appears this has been an issue in the past - see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2310623

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded