Skip to Content
0

Explain lot size "HB replenishment upto maximum stock level"

Oct 31, 2017 at 12:14 PM

283

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guru's,

Kindly Explain lot size "HB replenishment upto maximum stock level" i am little bit confuse.How it is behaving after MRP run.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 31, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

Hello

If you go to the lot sizing customizing (OMI4) and check the information in the F1 help of the field Max. Stock Level you will get the following information:

Maximum stock level variant

Controls how the system calculates lot sizes in the lot-sizing procedure, "Replenishment up to maximum stock level" in reorder point planning, demand-driven replenishment, and in MRP.

No indicator is set in the standard settings. The maximum stock level is then considered the limit for the physical stock. The maximum stock level can be the capacity of a tank, for example. Even if more requirements exist, the system only creates an order proposal to bring the stock level up to the maximum stock level.
If indicator 1 is set, the system orders enough to bring stock up to the maximum stock level and to cover all requirements.

Use

If indicator 1 is set, the system calculates the lot size using the following formula:
Lot size = maximum stock level + total requirements - current warehouse stock - existing fixed receipt elements

If no indicator is set, the system calculates the lot size using the procedure previously used. The system calculates the lot size in two steps using two formulas. The system then creates the order proposal using the greater of the two lot sizes.
(Formula 1)
Lot size = maximum stock level - current warehouse stock - existing fixed receipt elements
(Formula 2)
Lot size = reorder point + total requirements - current warehouse stock - existing fixed receipt elements

Dependencies

The system only displays the maximum stock level variant in "Replenishment up to maximum stock level" in reorder point planning, demand-driven replenishment, and in MRP.

I hope this information helps to clarify your doubts.

Regards.

Caetano

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Caetano,

Kindly check the attached MD04 screen and i maintained "Maxi stock level is 20" in MRP1 view..system should give only maxi stock level only but it gave 50 qty proposal. kindly check and let me know

0
Former Member

hb.png kindly check Caetano..

hb.png (56.8 kB)
0

Hello

Did you read the documentation and tested the formulas in your scenario?

Regards,

Caetano

0
Former Member
Caetano Almeida

Yes, According to that document only i tested.. there is no other proposal except 50 qty.My demand is 40 qty. there is no stock for that material and maximum stock level is 20 i maintained.but system gave 50 qty as proposal.i don't know how...?

0

How did you arrive at a demand of 40?

Your own screenshot shows how the demand develops:

demand50.png (182.6 kB)
0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Dependent qty 8 is ok but again dependent qty 2 is coming .I don't know it is coming.

0

then double click the number in the MRP element data column and it will take you to its origin

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Thank you for your quick reply and i found where and how it is coming ..Again Thanks for your all above answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded