Skip to Content
0

Error On One Development Server

Oct 31, 2017 at 11:44 AM

495

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have purchased two licenses for Crystal Reports 16. I have installed on my server

CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21 and re-added the following references: -

CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll, CrystalDescisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll, CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll and CrystalDecisions.Web.dll. The versions are 13.0.21.2533. The weird thing is I have the 64bit runtimes but these dll's seem to be in program files (x86). It all works on my development server but the second server is getting the following error: -

An exception of type 'System.IO.FileNotFoundException' occurred in App_Web_nd00esgz.dll but was not handled in user code

Additional information: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc, Version=13.0.3500.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

What am I missing? Also which install do I need when publishing my site?

Many Thanks,

Roger

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Hi Don,

I've installed CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21 on a test server but now I am getting: -

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

Not sure what to do now. On my live server I have the 64bit runtimes and Crystal works fine. The test server is a clone of this and I've upgraded to the new version and now no reports work.

Thanks,

Roger

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could be a couple of things....

Is the AppPool in IIS set to 64 bit?

VC 2015 C++ runtime MSI installed?

When you created the app did you also copy the CR dll's into your \bin folder? A lot of developers do this but should not. CR for VS EXE installs the dll's into our SAP folder structure and registers the assemblies into the GAC.

CR runtime ONLY registers the assemblies into the GAC, some files are in the structure but majority are in the GAC.

By copying then dll's into your \bin folder it causes problems due to load order.

When adding CR assemblies to the project never browse to the folders, always use the .NET tab so they get loaded from the GAC and not a physical location.

When installing CR for VS EXE it will do both with the option to install the 64 bit MSI. This is the reason why you don't install the 32 and 64 bit MSI's on the DEV PC.

Run ProcessMonitor and see where the dll's/assemblies are being loaded from or missing. If anywhere other than the GAC them remove those.

Also look for the App.config or WEB.config, sometimes they are being loaded form some other folder or they were not distributed or they have wrong versions.

Don

0
Former Member

Thank you so much for getting back to me with a detailed reply.

AppPool is set to 64 bit

I had to install VC 2015 C++ redistributable , only had 2010 which made sense because I have upgraded from VS2010 to VS2015.

I have no files in the Bin folder

I can't see the .Net tab under 'add references'. I went to the COM tab but cannot find the necessary dlls.

Thanks Again,

Roger

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Okay I managed to sort it. I needed to find and install CRforVS_13_0_21.exe and CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi. On both Development servers. I'm not sure if I need to install the runtime library's on the development servers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 31, 2017 at 09:40 PM
0

Runtime is here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

The EXE is for the Development PC and gives the option to install the 64 bit runtime, don't install them on the DEV PC.

For your App PC or work station if you set the Project to x64 you only need to install the 64 MSI.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I installed the x64 bit version and get the error below. What I can't understand is I had to add the .shared, .web, etc dlls from the program files (x86) which is32 bit. This is working on the live with an older version of the runtime librarys which are 64bit. Really confused. Should I be including the 64bit versions of the .engine, .share, .web?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi Don,

Thanks for the reply. I am slightly confused. Even though I installed Crystal Reports 2016 on the development servers I still had to install the CRforVS_13_0_21.exe Without this when I ran my web app it would error on any web forms that referenced Crystal. You say the EXE is for the development pc but don't install them on the DEV PC? I am assuming for where I host my web application all I need to install is the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi. Sorry if I sound a bit thick, I've been using Crystal Reports for well over 15 years and still struggle with what to deploy and not. I will also update the version number from 13.0.20.00.0 to 13.0.3500.0 in my web.config file.

Thanks Again,

Roger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Don,

All sorted. I installed VC C++ 2015 on hosted server, removed the reference to the Crystal DLLS and added them from Assembly - Extensions.

Thanks very much again for all your help,

Roger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded