Skip to Content
0

JOB PROFILE FOR SAP HCM END USER AS A FRESHER

Oct 31, 2017 at 11:31 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Respected Mentors,

I am almost going to complete HCM training from certified sap training institute from New Delhi, India..

Humble request from you all to guide me what would be the first role given to me as a fresher end user in any company running sap? Like would it be payrolling, documentation, recruitment, etc.? Would I have a choice to make? I am totally confused.

Also, SUPER IMP: Other than reading sap blogs/discussions and finishing training at the institute, How can I enhance/increase my deep knowledge in SAP HCM? What are other sources available to increase vast knowledge in sap hcm market today? If books-which ones?, if Internet-particular sites?

Thanks and Regards,

Akash Sharma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Oct 31, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

also you can refer here help.sap.com

typically, you can be put in a project and work with experience colleagues to learn first.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Sir.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Akash -- many HCM users work in HR, and have training in HR; is that the case with you? There are also free open SAP courses you can take at open.sap.com

Good luck

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok thank you

0
Rémi Corriveau Oct 31, 2017 at 04:34 PM
0

What do you want to do, what do you like, and what are you good at? Those are questions that you should answer to yourself since they will help you in your search for a job.

The first role given to you could vary a lot depending on your future employer and it's size, and on the answers you gave during your interview.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok thank you, I will definitely introspect with myself first .....kindly confirm should I purchase "SAP HCM - A Complete Tutorial" book by Mr. Ganesh Karthik S for deeper understanding of the sap world or my training should do the needful?

Thanks and Regards,

Akash Sharma

0

I've never read that book, and I suggest that you question your teachers on it's usefulness.

Do you feel that reading that book will help you in your SAP HCM training, in your exams, in your job interviews, or in your future jobs? What does it cover, and what does it not cover? Has it been recommended to you? Have you looked at other books offered on the web, such as those of sap-press.com?

0