Skip to Content
1

slow perfomance BPC

Oct 17, 2016 at 09:01 AM

443

avatar image

Hi BPC Friends

We have upgraded BPC 10 NW from CPMBPC 801 SP4 to SP 11 and SAP BW 731 SP 7 to SP 16.

We are facing very bad performance in running a report, a package and publish a book

What could I check?

Thanks

Michele

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

14 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 09:36 AM
0

Hi Michele,

Check these links for performance tuning in 10 NW...

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/09/performance-analysis-and-optimization-for-bpc-10/

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/e08c2aa2-6c58-2e10-3588-e6ed2e7c04f8?overridelayout=true

How much difference can you see in performance? Ask the BASIS people to check whether the Buffer size is same as previous or not?

Regards,

JP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For example a report before used to take 20 s and now 3 minutes

0

Is it a production or test system?

Please use answers for answers and comments for comments :)

1
Vadim Kalinin Oct 17, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

It has to be a comment! Answer is the answer to original question!

If you are talking about production then you have to work with basis team to do a lot of performance tests like JP mentioned

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sorry Vadim I am new with this system, now is an answer or a comment?

it is production

1

thanks Vadimin.

1
John Leggio
Oct 17, 2016 at 09:37 PM
0

Hi Michele,

Yes get a an ABAP trace to determine where the bottle neck is occuring.

DB , Application, web.

Also check this note:

2193471 - BPC NW 10.0/10.1 Report Troubleshooting guide - Performance and Incorrect Results

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks John

1
michele medaglia Oct 18, 2016 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi BPC Friends

The basis told me:

I have rechecked the memory and buffer parameters. Memory parameters are set to higher level and export/import, table buffer parameters can be increased but this might not bring much difference. I feel we are hitting the wrong side.

What could I try?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michele,

Then you will need to do some further performance troublshooting:

2272366 - Performance Analysis Tools for SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2272366

Get a trace to see where the bottleneck is.

Thanks,

1
michele medaglia Oct 25, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

thanks.

I was wondering could I see some improvement if instead of running the light optimise every day I will run the full optimise?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 25, 2016 at 09:52 AM
0

"I was wondering could I see some improvement if instead of running the light optimise every day I will run the full optimise?" - 99% probability that no! Full optimize can improve thing only if you have a lot of dimensions etc... Also if you have a fixed technical names then full optimize will not run at all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
michele medaglia Oct 25, 2016 at 10:15 AM
0

thanks Vadim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please try to follow new forum logic - answer is the answer of original topic question, comment is a comment to a question or answer...

0
Manohar Pappireddy Oct 25, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Michele,

We too facing the same issue when we updated from CPMBPC SP 10 to SP21.

After further analysis with SAP found that before upgrade,there were 3 processes were generated for a query execution,but now only one process is starting.(You can see it in UJSTAT.)

We got same level of performance after we typed "parallelization=true" in Query options in "Options" tab.

SAP is coming up with a pilot notes for our issue.

Just check if parallelism is the root cause in your case also.

Best Regards,

Manohar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Manohar

you said: (You can see it in UJSTAT.) how?

you said: "parallelization=true" in Query options in "Options" tab. where?

Thanks

0
Manohar Pappireddy Oct 25, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi Michele,

Turn on BPC_STATISTICS in Model parameters in SPRO.

BPC_STATISTICS ..ON.

Then run the EPM report.

You can see statistics in UJSTAT transaction code.

"parallelization=true" in Query options in "Options" tab. where?

It is in Report edit options.second tab is Options.

Best Regards,

Manohar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks

I have already turned on the BPC Statistics, but I can't see anything

b8t8x.png (16.9 kB)
i02nu.png (9.4 kB)
0

Hi Manohar

Finally I was able to activate the BPC Statistics, BPC used to add ## when saving on so the UJSTAT didn't show me anything.

So now what could I check?

h7u6j.jpeg (206.0 kB)
eqpwy.jpeg (212.0 kB)
xztq6.jpeg (240.1 kB)
9hobg.jpeg (232.1 kB)
0
Manohar Pappireddy Oct 25, 2016 at 02:35 PM
0

Have you switched on statistics to correct model?(Sorry for asking silly question).

After that run an EPM report.

Then you can see the statistics.

Best Regards,

Manohar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes I have been trying for some days but nothing

ctype.png (20.6 kB)
0

Should I open a message to SAP?

0

Do I need to activate any stuff from the BI Content for the statistics?

Thanks

Michele

0