Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA XSA Web IDE: Calculation Views and LOBs

Nov 01, 2017 at 11:41 AM

81

avatar image

Hi,

I try to use a Calc View (.hdbcalculationview) to fetch some data. One of this column is LOB Type. I can execute it, but the result is NULL.

I tried also to convert it, but I'm not able to fix this issue.

Error: com.sap.hana.di.calculationview: 'lob("CONTENT")' -> Attribute 'lob' is missing in node Projection_2Expression cannot be converted to query entries: Expression may not be converted to query entries;unknown_type0 [here]function(unknown_type0 "CONTENT") (node: Projection_2, status: Inconsistent calculation model, code: 34011) [8252071]

Should this also work for LOBs or do we have here restrictions?

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Breddemann
Nov 02, 2017 at 12:29 AM
1

Nope, LOB columns are not supported in calc-views and neither is the lob() conversion function.

Not sure why it had been included in the conversion function list since it cannot be used for projection.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Nov 02, 2017 at 12:29 AM
0

Nope, LOB columns are not supported in calc-views and neither is the lob() conversion function.

Not sure why it had been included in the conversion function list since it cannot be used for projection.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded