Skip to Content
-1

Is it possible to create indexes on Virtual Tables in SAP HANA?

Oct 17, 2016 at 10:14 AM

182

avatar image
Former Member

We would like to load data from Hadoop into HANA using SDA and create virtual tables. Is it possible to create indexes on top of it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Breddemann
Oct 18, 2016 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Pavitra

SAP Community is a professional's community and it is expected, that you do your share of research into the question before posting a question. Please make sure to use the documentation the next time and to include your research into your question posting.

Usually I would have moderated this whole thread away, but as there had been multiple mistakes with this one, it may serve as an example for how not to post questions/answers.

Cheers, Lars (Moderator)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Haslaman
Oct 17, 2016 at 09:38 AM
-1

Hello Pavitra,

I get the error "SAP DBTech JDBC: [7]: feature not supported: cannot create index on virtual table ", so it looks to be a feature request, which you can post here.

Best regards,
Hakan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Hakan,

Thank you for your answer.

Also, is it possible to hit Solr data within a HANA HTML5 UI page?

0

Hmm... interesting answer.

One thing is, that it appears you used the _comment_ function instead of and _answer_, so the OP cannot accept it.

I fixed this now and also changed the "answer" of the OP to a comment to your initial answer.

The other thing is the content itself. What makes you think that a not supported feature is something that should be a feature request? Virtual tables are essentially views to other DBs tables. Indexes are data storage structures that are linked to other data storage structures (e.g. tables) but not to views.

So, indexes for virtual tables are not something that is just missing - they are not possible.

2