Skip to Content
0

System is not picking bank out going account in TBB1 (Masking ) General Ledger

Nov 01, 2017 at 10:08 AM

71

avatar image
S M

System is not picking bank out going account in TBB1

Dear Experts,

I am facing the Problem while running the TBB1 , Posting the transaction

While investing the FD transaction,the bank Outgoing clearing should be Credited.

the Practice we are following ;

1. Main Bank Account ; 250012

2. Bank Outgoing Clearing /c;251012;Accounting Symbol 3.1(Bank Clearing ; Outgoing )

3. Bank Incoming Clearing A/c; 252012; Accounting Symbol3. (Bank Clearing ; Incoming )

As we are using third digit of GL such as

++1+++; as Bank Outgoing Clearing A/C

++2+++; As Bank Incoming Clearing A/c

As I have done the configuration in Account Determination

While posting the transaction.

System is picking the Gl 2025 ( Incase of Bank Outgoing (instead of 252012 ,

And

System is picking the GL1025( Incase of Bank Incoming (instead of 251012,

Regards

Sourabh M

bcdjf.jpeg (31.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Grigoriy Babitskiy Nov 01, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Independent of the lenght of your accounts, system has 10 symbols accounts. So you mask has to be 10 symbols length. Add additional leading + signs.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply

You are absolutely correct ...

0
Jain varghese Nov 01, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi,

Check posting specification and account assignment references.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jain varghese Nov 01, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi,

Kindly share your configurations.

Regards,

Jain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S M Nov 01, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Thanks Jain ,

For your reply , I have checked in posting Specification and account assignment reference .

Regards

Sourabh M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded