Skip to Content
0

Column layout detail section and normal row layout detail section in Crystal Report

Nov 01, 2017 at 08:41 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,


I want to achieve a row layout detail section and at the same time column layout detail section.

For example, I want my detail section a to detail section f as normal Row Layout detail section.
Similarly, detail section g should be Column layout detail section.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Nov 01, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Insert a subreport.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 01, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Do you have a sample mockup of what you're trying to achieve, please?

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes.

Please check attachment.report5.jpg

The attachment image is designed in word.

report5.jpg (284.6 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

The format of the report I am trying is For Example,

I have one group named as Product Code from "Stored Procedure 1".
In it I have two detail sections (Detail Section A and Detail Section B)
I have a list of data which is to be displayed in "Detail section A" in the row layout format from "Stored Procedure 2".
Example,
Product Name Product Color Quanity
Cotton Pink 10
Again I have a list of data which is to be displayed in "Detail Section B" in the column layout from "Stored Procedure 3".
Example,
Multiple images in column format property option.
Then the Product Code Group footer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 01, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

You'd need a Subreport as Ido suggests.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It worked with Subreports

0