Skip to Content
0

how to find out if a custom smartform has been printing for the first time

Nov 01, 2017 at 07:18 AM

19

avatar image
Former Member

My requirement is to send an SMS after printing custom smartform for the first time only, For invoices I know we can check NAST table but in my case I dont know whether it is getting saved in NAST or not? Or do I need to make use of a custom table and check the form is printing for first time or not?

ABAP Gurus please help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankit Maskara
Nov 02, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

This is a specific requirement which is not catered by standard tables as they are meant for configurations and not transactions. From where do you print the smartform and how do you determine first time. Is it user based first time or some id based first time print check. This will be achieved via Z table only.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Thank you Ankit Maskara l have used a Z table to find out whether the form is printing for first time or not.

It was not based on user id, who ever runs the driver program of smartform I needed to send an SMS message.

Thanks again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded