Skip to Content
0

Unable to modify BO 4.2 on RHEL

Nov 01, 2017 at 07:05 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, Community.

I've installed 4.2SP4 with WACS on RHEL 7.3 machine.

Now I want to use Mobile BI application, and thus I need to install Tomcat.

But when I go ~/server/modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh , it shows me first page

I choose this installed product, and after installer loads - only black screen.

If push keyboard arrows many times - second prompt appears, but unable to navigate through menu up and down. Though if I push Enter - it swaps to next prompt.

There is definitely some bug with modify - I have tried three different SSH terminal clients, most popular encodings (KOI8, UTF-8, Win-1251) and different colour schemes.

Any ideas how to fix this and install Tomcat?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Nov 01, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

RHEL 7.3 is not a supported OS yet.
You shouldn't use it to install BOE.

p.s.
Using WACS for CMC and BILP is not a good idea either.
Use WACS for restful only, till its possible (in the future) to deploy restful on tomcat/other webapp servers, then never use WACS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Denis,

Thank you for clarification.

Unfortunately, I was forbidden to deploy Tomcat right away, took some time to get permission.

0
Venkateswara Y Guptha
Nov 02, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi,

Regarding the RHEL 7.3 support, yes it is not a supported platform for the BI 4.2 SP04, please refer the BI 4.2 PAM.

Coming to the issue observed, this is a known issue, this will be the case even for the supported version of Linux platform with BI 4.2 SP04, please refer the following SAP Note: 2446171.

Regards,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded