Skip to Content
0

GR Should not reverse after IV if PO did not have GR based IV

Oct 31, 2017 at 05:44 PM

69

avatar image

Our scenario is we did not have GR based invoice check active in PO.

Created PO then done GR and then posted Invoice. Now due to some reason user cancelled the GR whos invoice already done. system allowed to cancel the GR documents.

Please help how we can stop cancelling GR once its invoice done

OMBZ will only affect when we have PO with GR based IV, Here we did not have GR based IV, how to achive this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 31, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

Hi,

As you already checked, OMBZ will work only for GR based IV, the only possibility will be development in MIGO - you may check the BAdI: MB_MIGO_BADI.

Even if you go for development, it will be difficult to find out which GR cancellation to be blocked, if its PO based Invoice and when there are multiple GRN and partial invoices. You may discuss the same with business and decide the logic for the cancellation block - may be you consider logic in such a way that the GR cancellation should not be allowed when total of GR Quantity after cancellation is less than the total invoice quantity.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 31, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

You may have to think about your own enhancement to restrict. In standard, OMBZ only work when GR based IV is ticked, refer to this KBA 1519377 - M7021 when trying to Cancel / Reverse a Material Document after an Invoice Posting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded