Skip to Content
0

How to exclude the Stock in discontinuation process

Oct 19, 2016 at 02:26 PM

66

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Pls let me know how to exclude the current stock of discontinued material during discontinuation process.

Means, if I have stock for discontinued material even after effective out date, system should not consider this stock and all the requirement should transfer to follow-up material

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 19, 2016 at 02:28 PM
0

Hello

The idea behind discontinuation is that system will actually consume all the stock of the discontinued material and then move the requirements to the follow-up. If you don't need this functionality, then you can simply replace the material on the BOM with a future date, instead of using the discontinuation.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ASM s Nov 03, 2016 at 06:55 AM
0

Thanks Caetano.

I was looking for any alternative for doing same. Thanks for your quick support

Closing this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded