Skip to Content
0

Release strategy for STO doesen't occure

Oct 31, 2017 at 03:20 PM

169

avatar image
Former Member

We have a requirement to configure release procedure for STO scenario. Release procedure needs to be captured in STO PO's same class and characteristics.

We have need to have different characteristics between PO & STO , those of PO doesn't exist at the STO procedure, so they stayed blank.

When I create STO Order, release strategy doesn't occurred.

How to configure release strategy for this process?

Hence looking for a more simpler & feasible workaround/solution.

Best Regards

J.O.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Nov 01, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi,

Go to CL30N, insert your release class and class type 032 and enter. In the new screen, pass the characteristic values as per values in STO and check whether any strategy is determined as per classification.

Regards,

Prasoon


cl30n.jpg (82.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Oct 31, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi,

Release strategy will trigger for STO as well if the classification is maintained correctly. Can you check whether the classification is maintained ocrrectly for the release strategy for STO in CL24N.

If issue is not identified, share the characteristics used for release.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sapman man Oct 31, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Hello,

Share the Characters used for PO release , and their values maintained in Characters, hence it easy to say why it is not triggered for STO.

if Configuration and character values matched even in STO also, release will get trigger.

Thanks

sapman man

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0
Hello 1. I connected group strategy 02 to class FRG_EKKO for PO (object strategy 2) 2. I connected group strategy MA to class FRG_EKKO for STO (object strategy 2) 3. I connected group strategy MA to new release code X1, X2 4. The group strategy of PO is 02 connected to different release code suit to the PO process. 5. I connected the strategy to release procedure 5. 6. I create new release strategy - 98 7. The steps of release prerequisite is first X1 nest X2, X2 is sign. 8. The release indicator is: first A at the end E which connected to procedure 5. 9. There are 12 characters connected to class FRG_EKKO 10. 3 characters for STO : REG_EKKO_RESWK, FRG_EKKO_BSART, FRG_ORDER_EKROG 11. 9 characters, some of them are for Z fields: PUR_EKKO_GNETW, PUR_EKKO_WARES, PUR_EKKO_PRIORITI, FRG_EKKO_MARAT...... 12. All of the PO characters remain blank while STO are signed. I appreciate your help how to solve the STO release strategy. Thanks advance. Best Regards J.O
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 31, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

You can't leave blank for any characteristics value, see oss note 493900 - FAQ: Release Strategy question no 14.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 04:53 AM
0

Hi,

Take Document type as a character so that u can differentiate Po and STO,still if you face problem share your config...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

The Major Difference between PO and STO is there Document Type. For PO, document type is (NB) & For STO, document type is (UB).

While creating characteristics value for document type in Release strategy maybe you have not considered STO (UB). check the same and if you still face issue then show me the screen shot for the characteristics value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0
Hello all I do understand that I can't leave blank data on character. How do I create a difference between the PO's characters and the STO's characters , when I use the same CLASS (FRG_EKKO) for both type ORDERS (STO , PO) I tried CL30N , but don't understand how it could help me to use only 3 from the all 12 characters, for the STO. Please help me to solve the issue. Thank in advance. J.O
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you read that oss note ?

You have to enter all possible values for all 12 characteristics. The oss notr has a clear explanation.

0
Former Member

Hello Dibyendu Patra

Thanks for answer, i red the note, so i entered another line to the. 9 unuse characters with dummy data , as 0 , the 3 relevant characters are with true data.

One of the characters is for BSART and i enterd the STO TYPE Z26

but still the release doesn't occure.

Mabye if could create a new class (frg_ekko_sto) with specifics (sto) characters conectting to STO (ma) it could help.

The PO class is frg_ekko

We need the STO release strategy.

I would greatly appriciate if you could point me in the right direction

Best Regards

J.O.

0

It is not possible to use multiple classes in release strategy.

What do you mean by dummy data ? Does it match with STO data ?

0
Former Member

Hello Dibyendu Patra

Thank you for your quick answer!

I meant that not all the characteristics fields in the classification are populated in the STO so the data is not relevant to the STO process, but full the characteristics.

Thank in advance

J.o.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi Dibyendu Patra

Can you pls kindly describe my the code on which User Exit to enter the characteristics data, because we tried to do it on BADI and failed becuse of sap indictor firewall =x.

BADI. Po_process_po_cust.

BEST REGARDS

J.O

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Nov 08, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

OSS note 493900 explains that there is no mechanism to make system understand that characteristic is not relevant.

All classification values have to be matched with transaction data, only then release strategy will trigger. In your case, you may need to use user exit to pass the exact value into CEKKO which will match with your dummy data as you entered in classification value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded