Skip to Content
0

Transport SAP Business Objects BI 4.1 from Dev to QA server

Oct 31, 2017 at 11:48 AM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Transporting SAP Business Objects BI 4.1 from Dev to QA server, we have followed the Promotion job method from CMC. But it will allow to select limited objects only and if we choose more objects in the job the system is hanged. Also I have tried the batch jobs, there also same problem. The requirement is we have more than ten thousand objects.

Can you suggest do we have any other approach (apart from Promotion job) for

Transporting SAP Business Objects BI 4.1 from Dev to QA server, having the objects more than 10000 count.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 31, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Nov 01, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

You should start with Promotion Pattern book. It tells how to do this on real life example :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

Thanks a lot Amit Kumar for your quick response. In LCM CLI promotion management i will try these best performance methods and let you know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded