Skip to Content
0

how to transfer budget ( not carry forward) in sap FM - BCS between two different fiscal years

Oct 31, 2017 at 10:05 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hi - Experts

Sometimes i have a requirement to transfer only budget from current year to following year

e.g from 2017 to 2018 between same or different fund centers and comm items. In FB we could use transaction fr58 and do the same. but in BCS the field "fiscal year" in receiver in FMBB screen is always in display mode deriving the same value as entered for fiscal year in sender. i need suggestions how do i enter a different fiscal year in the receiver and transfer the budget.

regards

Murali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 07, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi,

What is the problem? You enter to FMBB, select 'COVR' process and make your transfer.

Regards,

Eli

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi - Eli

but the client is moving from FB to BCS and the users are using FR58 in FB to transfer (not carryover) budget between the years by entering both sender and receiving year. the expectation was BCS also allows to enter the receiving year. but in BCS when using the process "transfer" , the receiving year field is always greyed and it defaults the same year as sender year.

but thanks for your hint i used the carryover process and created separate budget type called "transfer during the year" and now able to post budget from year to another year.

regards

0

I don't understand... when you choose 'Carry-over' process (COVR) in FMBB, as I suggested. You have sender year and receiver year. If sender year is, say, 2017, receiver year is automatically set to 2018. Of course, TRAN (transfer) will keep you in the same year.

0
Former Member

sap-community.jpg

Hi - ELI

initially the requirement was to transfer budget from one year to immediate following year (e.g 2017 to 2018) and be able to distinguish from year end carryover. so i created a separate type, and a separate document type and assigned to TRANS. this was fine.

but now the requirement is to transfer from one year to any other following year ( e.g 2017 to 2019) and also sometimes to return from 2019 to 2017.

the challenge i am facing is because in Former budgeting it is possible with transaction FR58, where users are able to enter years both in sender and receiver fiscal year fields. but in bcs the receiver year is always in display mode and defaults the sender year when ever process transfer is used. i am attaching screen shot of both solutions for your consideration and valuable advice.

regards

sap-community.jpg (126.0 kB)
0

Functionally speaking you have to do it from one year to another. But, there are ways to make transfer between not consecutive years.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Murali - why not return the budget in one year, and then use a supplement in the subsequent year

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi - Tammy - thanks for your response. i was thinking of the same but because the users have seen FB before and there is a very clear option in FB in transaction FR58 to enter the receiving year if your profile has been set up., there is a comparision between BCS and FB. Is anything in configuration that will make the field in "receiver" to be in editable mode in FMBB screen. i have checked the field status already

regards

0

Hi Murali - what is "FB"? I am not following the terminology...thanks

0
Former Member

Hi - This is Former Budgetting.

regards

0