Skip to Content
0

Updating Business Objects witin PDI

Oct 31, 2017 at 09:53 AM

49

avatar image

Hi,

When trying to update accounts in PDI, I cannot find an update() method like I would of expected, like the Create() method.

I have a requirement to update an accounts master data with the master data of another account

What are the options when trying to update accounts or business objects in general within PDI?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Schulz Nov 02, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hello Jonathan,

you first need to find the relevant BO instance, in this case the mentioned account, and then make changes to it. You can use the Retrieve() method when you have the respective UUID and then update that particular instance, e.g. using data from another account which you have retrieved.

This is the method in PDI.

  • <node instance> = <business object>.Retrieve(<alternative key>);

Hope that helps, Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

As a quick example:

var RetrieveSource = Customer.Retrieve(UUID_1);
var RetrieveTarget = Customer.Retrieve(UUID_2);

RetrieveTarget.<elementname> = RetrieveSource.<elementname> ;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded