Skip to Content
0

Output Product Coefficient Vs Component Coefficient in Heuristics

Oct 18, 2016 at 12:26 PM

261

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I wanted to understand the function of 2 fields in Master data & its impact on heuristic run in SAP IBP

1. Output Product Coefficient

2. Component Coefficient

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

Output Product Coefficient: Base quantity produced for finished product.

Component Coefficient: Component quantities required for base quantity of finished product.

Hope this helps.

Thanks, Nikhil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nikhil

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2016 at 09:41 PM
0
Output Coefficient is the base production qty of the produced product at Location/Source Example: - Product A has OutPut coefficient of 1 at Location 1010 and Source ID 1010_A Component Coefficient defines the qty of component required to produce the qty defined in Output coefficient. Example: - To produce one unit of Product A require, 1 unit of Component 1 (component Coefficient)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded