Skip to Content
0

Restricted access for Implmentation Manager in SDK

Oct 17, 2016 at 07:29 AM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,


Is it possible to restrict access to Implementation Manager in SAP Cloud application studio SDK so that we can restrict unauthorized use of Assemble and Download by Development users?

Thank you
Abdul Rasheed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Oct 17, 2016 at 08:51 AM
0

Dear Abdul,

I just tested in internal system and found that if you uncheck the view PDI_ADMINISTRATION for your developer user, it will give you an error message. " You are not authorized to perform this action."

  1. Please go to Application User Management WC
  2. Business User
  3. Select Developer User
  4. PDI_PARTNER_DEVELOPMENT work center view
  5. Deselect - PDI_ADMINISTRATION

I think with this you can achieve your goal.

Please check and confirm the same :)

Regard
Anant


pdi-user.jpg (43.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anant,

I did try this option. But even after I remove Administration option from PDI_PARTNER_DEVELOPMENT work centre view, still I am able to access and do all Administration activities like Assemble from SDK.Can you please send me the screenshot of the error message

" You are not authorized to perform this action."

Did anyone try this?

Thanks

Abdul Rasheed

0
Anant Acharya
Oct 18, 2016 at 02:51 AM
0

Dear Abdul.

It should work.

Please see the below screen shot. While trying to click on Assemble and Download.

Please make sure the changes are saved for the respective technical user.

Regard

Anant


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes it is working Thanks!

Also can we restrict creation or deletion of solution in Studio?

Regards

Abdul Rasheed

0
Horst Schaude
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:45 AM
0

Hello all,

Just to clarify:

The Administrator Workcenter allows the user to administer, i.e.

  • Create Solutions & Patches
  • Assemble Patches
  • Delete Solutions

Whereas the Development Workcenter is required to simply develop.

HTH,
Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Abdul,

Yes you can do it as explained earlier :)

I removed PDI_ADMINISTRATION for my User and i am not able to create OR Delete Solutions from Cloud Application Studio.

Error while creating Solution:

Error while Deleting Solution:

Please check and confirm the same.

Regards

Anant


create-2.jpg (22.8 kB)
delete.jpg (21.2 kB)
0
Former Member
Anant Acharya

Thank you. Its working

0