Skip to Content
0

Duplicate subtree limitations

Nov 01, 2017 at 06:49 AM

112

avatar image

hi,

is there a limitation on number of duplicate subtrees we can create in mapping definition?

I am using duplicate subtree in my graphical mapping. I created 5 duplicate subtrees and it doesn't allow me to create more .Following is the error.

The source structure, target structure, or a function library has been changed or could not be found in the Enterprise Services Repository. The mapping definition contains elements or attributes that do not exist in the changed structure, or functions that were changed in a function library. The relevant entries will be deleted.

    Target structure has no such path:
/ns0:PACCARSupplier/ns0:Supplier/ns0:ReferenceID[6]/@type. Skipping mapping thanks in advance for your help,

bhakti joshi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 01, 2017 at 08:10 AM
2

Hi Bhakti!

There is no limitation on duplicated nodes count in message mapping. I've just added ten duplicated nodes and found no issues.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Nov 01, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Can you check if the UDF or message type exists in ESR?This seems to be like your using a object which seems to be deleted accidentally or doesn't exist.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhakti joshi Nov 01, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

hello, thank you for responses. I simply recreated the whole thing and it worked

thank you for giving your answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded