Skip to Content
0

Decimal points while scheduling a webi report

Oct 31, 2017 at 06:38 PM

39

avatar image

HI,

I have a webi report built on BEx and all the numeric key figures/measures are set for two decimal points in the report but when i schedule the webi report in excel format, all the decimal point formating are lost in the excel after the broadcast report is received by the users.

For example: in the BEx and Webi sales revnue is 100.25 but when it is scheduled and sent in excel it looks like 100.246203800 or so on.

Is there a setting i can control the decimal points to be exactly the same what i have in the actual report.

Please advise

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 31, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

Right click on the column-format number-and define the custom format as #.##

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP B Nov 01, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0

Thank You Amit, I wasnt using the custom format as it was not needed but anyhow, thanks for the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded