Skip to Content
0

How to check the history of snapshot in IBP?

Oct 17, 2016 at 06:25 AM

153

avatar image

Hello experts,

Can someone let us know how to check the history of snapshot from excel or Fiori?

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Oct 18, 2016 at 12:59 PM
1

Hi Rie,

For which type of snapshot your question is?

Change History snapshots are needed internally for Demand Sensing run.

As far as I know, you cannot correctly visualize data in excel as you don;t have the revision date.

Best

Alecsandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hallo Alecsandra,

I Copied der SAP6 and and its Deman sensing Model.

The Hitory covers 42 Weeks. So I created a Snapshot Files with respective forcast.

Where are these figures stored? Is it possible to see them? I mayhelp to understand how the Snapshots influence the Sensed Demand

I Also realised that the When i trigger the Snapshot in the Planning view it the copy my Input.keyfigure into the snapshot keyfigure. Does it overwrite all the previous loaded snapshots?

Greetings

0
Alecsandra Dimofte
Feb 21, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Kenneth,

The snapshot key figure will store the values which are needed in the calculation of sensed demand regression metrics. You only load them manually in preparation for your first demand sensing run. After the first run, this step should be automatized by scheduling a snapshot creation on regular basis.

As per 1608 I was not able to display the values in excel as all revisions are stored in the same snapshot keyfigure, not in multiple as the standard snapshot does.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded