Skip to Content
0

Standard and Custom ODATA service migration via Data Workbench

Oct 31, 2017 at 02:36 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP world,

Has anyone tried to use a standard ODATA service to upload Account standard fields but then use a custom ODATA service to upload an extension field (referencing the external keys from the 1st template (Standard Account Header Node) into the 2nd one (Custom Account Common node))?

Is this possible or is it necessary to create a completely custom ODATA service that includes all standard fields and extension fields for Account and use this one service (i.e. you cannot combine the 2 procedures)?

Thanks,

Vincent

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kokouvi Tossenou
Nov 01, 2017 at 05:27 PM
1

Hi Vincent,

You can only create a custom OData Service that includes all standard fields and extension fields for Account and use this one service.

Thanks & Regards,

Kokouvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 08:24 PM
0

Thank you so much for the confirmation Kokouvi.

I have also realized a workaround which is to import using the standard odata service and then do an Update with the custom odata service. I think this is the best option for us.

Best regards,

Vincent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded