Skip to Content
0

How to implement Hierarchical Graph?

Oct 17, 2016 at 06:21 AM

258

avatar image

Hello Community,

I would like to try, Hierarchical graph, after I surfed the SCN, I found an amazing blog "How to work with hierarchies" by Horst Schaude, but the second half of the blog differs from my idea,

I'm just trying to implement the same in hierarchical graph, So far I have done the below steps

.

I don't have any idea how to proceed further and I suspect I'm missing something below

Can any one help me on this ?

Regards,

Senthil

single.jpg (100.6 kB)
3.jpg (65.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Nov 29, 2016 at 11:59 AM
2

Hello Senthil,

You are not using a simple Adavanced List Pane but an Hierarchical Graph.
This is not the same as in my blog.

Please use an ALP.

Bye,
Horst

PS: If I have some time I will write a blog describing how to use an Hierarchical Graph. I promise. :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Senthil Murugan Oct 18, 2016 at 11:24 AM
0

Hello Horst Schaude Can you help me on this?

Regards

Senthil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 28, 2016 at 08:20 AM
0

Hello Senthil,

What exact is your issue?

Bye,
Horst

PS: Sorry, but the new SCN is not able to inform a mentioned user :-(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Senthil Murugan Nov 29, 2016 at 06:21 AM
0

Hello Horst,

Thanks for the response

The QAF screen is dumping, if I bind to HierarchyNodeList and if I bind to HierarchialExtentension I can see the boxes without connecting lines, but when I did the same thing in OWL Screen its showing as it should. Later I decided to keep the OWL view as fixed one.

Regards

Senthil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Senthil Murugan Nov 29, 2016 at 12:35 PM
0

It does make sense.

Thanks

Senthil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded