Skip to Content
0

Is there Standard FM available to clear outstanding Security Deposit (FPSEC2).

Oct 31, 2017 at 08:40 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Is there Standard FM available to clear outstanding Security Deposit (FPSEC2).I want to clear the outstanding SD request which is partially unpaid.

64jj9.png (36.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Oct 31, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Piyush,

You need to use the FM, FKK_CREATE_DOC_AND_CLEAR for performing the 'Clear outstanding functionality' programatically.

Check the Form ACTION_CLEAR under the include,LFKK_SECF20, as how its done in standard SAP.

You have to perfrom the same activity in your custom code.

Thanks,

Amlan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amlan,

We have done the analysis under the include LFKK_SECF20. But after using the FM : FKK_CREATE_DOC_AND_CLEAR , we have query how to commit change security requested amount.

Please suggest.
fkepw.png (22.3 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Amlan

We are now able to successfully release the SD once the final invoice is triggered using event R507 for Retailer.

Now if the Retailers Final invoice is reversed we are not able to re-instate the security deposit which was released during final bill.

Do we have any FM to reinstate the Security Deposit on reversal with the actual posting date as it was before released.

Thanks

Piyush

0

Hi Piyush,

I didn't understood your question.

For reversing the open SD part, you can query DFKKOP and retrieve the open part in fkkcl structure.

Thanks,

Amlan

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Eastman
Nov 01, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

You should never use an FM like that (without doing a lot of analysis and testing) - likely you will get some inconsistencies calling it out of sequence. There is a bapi for document clearing. Check it out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded