Skip to Content
0

Installation of CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi on Windows 2016 Core

Oct 31, 2017 at 08:04 PM

671

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a problem where the mentioned runtime will not install on Windows 2016 core edition. It appears to work fine on 2016 standard (ie: with a GUI). msiexec logs:

Product: SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework (64-bit) -- Error 1723. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A DLL required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor. Action SetASPDotNetDllPath, entry: SetASPDotNetDllPath, library: C:\Windows\Installer\MSIF082.tmp

Has anyone else come across this problem and/or found a solution?

thanks

Rhys.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 21 at 03:32 PM
0

We don't support 2.0 Core framework, it's the old Client framework install version, CR requires the full Framework to be installed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 31, 2017 at 08:06 PM
1

Hi Rhys,

That error is a MSIExec error code, if you search for it it tells you to you don't have enough permissions.

Did you read the info on the download WIKI, you MUST run the installer by right clicking on the EXE or MSI and selecting Run As Administrator

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Don.

Thanks for your response. I have read the wiki page thoroughly, and also found and followed all those links regarding permissions on temp folders, etc. On windows core, without a gui - there is no right-click/run as admin. The equivalent in powershell is to specify -verb runas with start-process like so:

start-process C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe -ArgumentList "/i CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi" -verb runas

Some other notes:

1/ It installed without any issue on 2016 non-core (with a full gui)

2/ sp20 installs fine on core, unfortunately our devs need sp21 for VS 2017 and .NET 4.7.1 support.

3/ I've tried an install of 21 as an upgrade to the successfully installed 20 but that fails in the same way.

thanks again

Rhys.

0
Don Williams
Oct 31, 2017 at 09:55 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded