Skip to Content
-2

Automatic accounting document not created for all uploaded data

Oct 31, 2017 at 05:01 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

In a client scenario the data from the third party s/w is uploaded via excel sheet to 'automatically' create SO-Del/Bill-Accounting Doc. It is observed that though billing is created for all the data, the a/cting document is created for few. All the parameters like posting period key, rev a/c deter, debugging etc are maintained and done well. What could be the reason. Any SNote for BDC or any other reason pending or missed to be maintained?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 31, 2017 at 09:11 AM
1

You have missed to explain the reason for accounting document not generated. Did you check in what circumstances, accounting document has not been generated ? Had you executed VF03 or VFX3 manually, you would have come to know. Most probably, it could be due to missing master data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 02, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi,

you can just check - VFX3 and find out what for one Billing document the reason for not posting to Accounting.

the main reasons will be Pricing or Foreign trade data incomplete.based on that you an make corrections.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded