Skip to Content
-2

What software do i need to developing a SAP ABAP program?

Nov 02, 2017 at 08:02 AM

111

avatar image

Hi, i am new at SAP things and i dont know what software i need to download that covers my needs.

I took a training called TAW 10 and i dont know what version of SAP i need because the practice were made in a SAP GUI environment.

I need to develope a program in a non-HANA related environment with a MSSQL database. Is there someone who can help me with this issue?

Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Nov 02, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

Hello Heator,

You could go to : https://www.sap.com/developer/trials-downloads.html

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Nov 02, 2017 at 09:13 PM
0

ABAP is the programming interface of an Application Server ABAP (AS ABAP) in SAP NetWeaver.

You need an AS ABAP consisting of UI, application server, and database. Check for trial versions or work on the one of your company/customer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded