Skip to Content
0

Why are custom dates in UWL showing wrong values?

Oct 30, 2017 at 03:38 PM

96

avatar image

Hi

We have created a custom XML to show extra columns that a user can select(personalize) on their work list.

This used to work using EHP 6, NW 7.31 but since we have upgraded to EHP 8, NW 7.5 it does not. What happens is, the work list subtracts 1 day from the actual date as it is stored in the workflow container. Only for the custom dates. We compare the system (OS) dates to make sure the time zones are correct. Even looked at the time zones for test users who see the entries in their work list.
P_ACTION_DATE is of type DATS in workflow container.

Any suggestions?

Here is the definition as it is in XML file:

<DisplayAttribute format="medium" hAlign="LEFT" 
headerVisible="yes" maxTextWidth="0" name="P_ACTION_DATE"
sortable="yes" type="date" vAlign="BASELINE">
<Descriptions default="Effective Date"/>
</DisplayAttribute>
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Naas du Plessis Jun 08 at 07:03 PM
0

I want to thank many people at SAP for working with us on this issue.

They provided a fix and if you have the same problem refer to

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2653734

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiruthika S
Nov 13, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi,

You are getting wrong value in custom attribute column of uwl or it is not fetching custom attribute from backend?

    The parameter Retrieve Custom Attributes Using Primary Pull-checkbox is checked?

There is a value difference in backend sbwp and portal?

Regards

Kiruthika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naas du Plessis Nov 17, 2017 at 06:46 PM
0

Hi Kiruthika

The other values presented in custom fields on the work list are correctly brought from the workflow container for that approval task.

It is only the custom date fields that are wrong. I do not know how the work list get values to present on the work list from the back end. Do you have any insight into how that works?

Also, please explain how I can get to the parameter you are referring to? The checkbox.

Thanks
Naas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiruthika S
Nov 20, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi Naas,

Chcek the below KBA to know about the custom attribute pull parameter

1809594 - Custom Attributes not retrieved in UWL after enabling the Retrieve Custom Attributes Using Primary Pull parameter

Regards

Kiruthika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naas du Plessis Nov 20, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Morning Kiruthika

We set the flag and restarted UWL as note specified but do not see any difference. Our problem is not that the custom field values do not show, the problem is dates are wrong. The other custom fields that are not dates are all working.

Thanks
Naas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiruthika S
Nov 30, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi Naas,

I didn't get your point,you are getting the date field but showing in wrong format?

Can you attach the uwl screen explaining your issue.

Regards

Kiruthika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naas du Plessis Nov 30, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Kiruthika

The issue is not the format but the value.
See the attached image.
Naas


uwl-issue.jpg (136.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded