Skip to Content
0

Is Consolidation a mandatory step if defined in Storage Process

Oct 28, 2017 at 10:21 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have defined storage process INB1 with following steps

IB01, IB02, IB03

Its working fine when I create an IBD with two items packed in single HU. Deconsolidation step is trigerred.

My question is with same setting if I create IBD with a single item, them also system proposing IB02. Is this normal behaviour ? I expected in this scenario IB02 is not needed and can be skipped as we have just one item

Regards

Sayan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

Hi,

In POSC, the Steps can be skipped but in LOSC it can't.

In your case, if IB02 is rule based and you should not have defined two activity area as destination as basic setting.

Otherwise use BAdI /SCWM/IF_EX_CORE_PSC_PROCESS interface.

Regards,

PM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi PM,

My configuration for POSC is as follows:

Process Type : 1011

Storage Process : INB1

Steps : IB01 - Door to GR Zone

IB02 : GR Zone to Decon

IB03 : Decon to Final putaway based on Putaway strategy

If two items has final putaway bin in two different activity areas IB02 happens as per two different consolidation group.

My question is if I have above config but GR an HU having one item then why system is asking me to do the deconsolidation.

My expectation is that since one item is there ( i.e. just one consolidation group) the system should allow straight putaway.

Please let me know if my understanding is correct.

0
Former Member

Yes, you are right.

Check if you have assigned destination ST/bin in POSC setting for step IB02 and dconsolidation group in your activity area ???

If EWM is to define a deconsolidation, one of the following cases must be present:

○The activity areas for the products within an HU are different.

○The activity areas for the products within an HU are the same, but the consolidation groups are different.

○The activity areas and consolidation groups for the products within an HU are the same, but the maximum number of warehouse tasks for the HU has been exceeded.

Check 3rd point as well if you have defined any value or zero in customization.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

Thanks Pradip. Its working fine now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded