Skip to Content
0

Vendor Master- Cannot use partner role in partner schema

Oct 28, 2017 at 06:06 AM

148

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Please note i am trying vendor master partner functions in Ides EHP7 and got the below error msg "Cannot use this partner Role" Message no. CZ327.

Kindly go through the below steps and advice where I went wrong and why the newly created partner role not picking to partner schema?

1. Creation of New Account group (9M01)

2. Assigned new external number range to the new account group

3. Creation of the new parter roles (M1,M2,M3,M3)

4. Creation of new Partner schema (MK)

where, when I try to add partner roles (M1,M2,M3,M3) under partner schema(MK),system throws error msg as "Cannot use this partner Role" Message no. CZ327.

Also herewith had enclosed the respective screenshots for your ref.kindly advice on it.

Thanks & Best Rgds,

Manikandababu.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 28, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

In your partner role (2nd screenshot), you have given no. type as MA for function M1 which is not accepted for vendor. MA is used for mail address, for vendor you need to use LI.

Read the message's diagnosis.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Dibyendu.its working now.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi Dibyendu,

Its working now.Thanks for your feedback.

In addition to the above partner functions,how to make partner functions picks automatically while creating vendor master?

E.g:

I created a vendor#500103 where the partner functions are manually entered.

I am in need of the partner functions need to pick automatically while creating vendor in XK01?

coz all the partner roles are grouped under partnre schema and it is assigned to Account group.Kindly advice on it.

Thanks & Best Rgds,

Manikandababu.S

xk01-need-manual-entry.jpg


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just below the partner role config, there is another config 'Partner Settings in Vendor Master Record'. You need to do this to pick partner function automatically.

1
Former Member

Great.It`s picking partner roles automatically while creating vendor.Thanks for your reply Dibyendu :-)

0